Royal Windsor Horse Show Thursday Programme

Please see below for the current schedule of the day. All timings and classes are subject to change.

Castle Arena Daytime Performance

8.10am Land Rover Grades B & C Jumping Competition
10.50am CSI2* St George Two Phase
12.30pm CSI2* Thames Speed Stakes sponsored by Suregrow Fertiliser Ltd
1.40pm Working Hunter Championship
2.20pm The WHMG Inter Hunt Team Knock Out
3.45pm Land of Fire – Azerbaijan
4.00pm Light Trade Turnouts sponsored by The Carriage Association of America – Presentation of Awards
4.15pm The Mounted Band of The Household Cavalry and The Musical Ride of The Household Cavalry Mounted Regiment
4.45pm DAKS Pony Club Mounted Games

Castle Arena Evening Performance

6.00pm CDI4* FEI Dressage – The Al Shira’aa Grand Prix
8.35pm Land Rover Shetland Pony Grand National
8.50pm The Mounted Band of The Household Cavalry and The Musical Ride of The Household Cavalry Mounted Regiment
9.20pm Land of Fire – Azerbaijan
9.35pm DAKS Pony Club Mounted Games
9.55pm Musical Drive of The King’s Troop, Royal Horse Artillery

Frogmore Arena

8.30am Lightweight Working Hunter
10.15am Heavyweight Working Hunter
11.45am Working Show Horse
1.30pm Polo Pony sponsored by Guards Polo Club
2.45pm Jumping Competition for 6 Year Old Horses

Copper Horse Arena

8.30am RoR Tattersalls Thoroughbred Ridden Show Series Qualifier (Flat)
9.15am RoR Tattersalls Thoroughbred Ridden Show Series Qualifier (National Hunt)
10.15am RoR Tattersalls Thoroughbred Ridden Show Horse Championship
10.25am Riding for the Disabled Fancy Dress Competition sponsored by The Lions Club of Windsor and supported by Newsquest Berkshire
11.45am Driving for the Disabled sponsored by Grundon Waste Management Ltd
12.45pm Coloured, Ridden Non-Native Pony
1.50pm Coloured, Ridden Non-Native Horse
3.00pm Coloured Pony, Ridden Native / Traditional / Cob
5.00pm Coloured Horse, Ridden Native / Traditional / Cob
6.00pm Coloured Ridden Championship

Adelaide Arena

8.30am Coloured, Non-Native Youngstock
8.50am Coloured, Native/Cob/Traditional Youngstock
9.30am Private Driving – Singles 13.2hh and under
9.50am Private Driving – Singles exceeding 13.2hh
10.10am Private Driving – Pairs or Tandems
10.25am Private Driving Championship
10.35am Coloured, Non-Native In Hand Pony
11.00am Coloured, Non-Native In Hand Horse
11.30am Coloured, Native/Cob/Traditional In Hand Pony
12.15pm Coloured, Native/Cob/Traditional In Hand Horse
12.40pm Coloured In Hand Championship
1.00pm Pure Bred Arab, Ridden
2.30pm Light Trade Turnouts sponsored by The Carriage Association of America (Preliminary)

Driven Dressage Arena – Home Park

CAI3*P4 / CAIO4* Land Rover International Driving Grand Prix.
Competition A – Dressage

8.30am Pony Four-in-Hand
11.00am Horse Four-in-Hand
2.00pm Horse Four-in-Hand

RWHS timetable

RWHS timetable


Be the first to know! Subscribe to our newsletter

First Name
Last Name
Email Address